Award Winners

Farmer of the Year 2021
Teachers of the Year 2021
Media Winner 2021
Clean Water Award Winner 2021

Previous Award Winners (by Award Category)

Conservation Farmer of the Year Award

  • 2021 - Todd Rabert
  • 2020 - Greg Strayer
  • 2019 - Zane Garber of Rock Solid Dairy 
  • 2018 - Hard Earned Acres - Bob & Barb Keefer
  • 2017 - Joe Jones
  • 2016 - Barrick’s Dairy, LLC
  • 2015 - Thomas Witmer
  • 2014 - David R. Hockenberry II
  • 2013 - Weary’s Dairy
  • 2012 - Jason Jones
  • 2011 - Lil’ Ponderosa Farm - Bob Boyce
  • 2010 - Stover Farms
  • 2009 - Fountain Farm, Harry & Aliene Thompson
  • 2008 - Car Wood Farm, Charles Carothers III
  • 2007 - Alan Shughart
  • 2006 - Garman Farms
  • 2005 - Jet-Rae Farm
  • 2004 - Todd & Leroy Chestnut
  • 2003 - Cherry Lane Farm
  • 2002 - Howard Proctor
  • 2001 - Richard Mellinger
  • 2000 - Mains Dairy Farms
  • 1999 - Gutshall-R-Valley Farms
  • 1998 - Sheldon Brymesser
  • 1997 - Mark & Linda Brandt
  • 1995 - Sam Shenk
  • 1994 - Ralph Deitch
  • 1991 - Fred Widders
  • 1987 - Robert Kline
  • 1985 - Carl Weibley
  • 1984 - Fred Widders
  • 1983 - R. Duane Wickard
  • 1981 - Marlin Rook
  • 1980 - Lester Starner
  • 1977 - Jack Rolar

Erosion and Sedimentation Control Clean Water Award

  • 2021 - Integrated Development Partners, LLC
  • 2020 - John W Gleim, Jr Excavating, Inc
  • 2019 - Jim Hoffman, JVH Excavating, Inc
  • 2018 - Diffenbaugh Wadel, Inc.
  • 2017 - Penn Environmental and Remediation, Inc.
  • 2016 - Justin Doty of Frederick, Seibert & Associates
  • 2015 - Red Barn Consulting
  • 2014 - E. L. Diffenbaugh Associates
  • 2013 - John W. Gleim Jr. Excavating Inc.
  • 2012 - Kinsley Construction Inc
  • 2011 - Alpha Consulting Engineers, Inc
  • 2010 - New Enterprise Stone and Lime Co., Inc
  • 2009 - K & W Engineers
  • 2008 - David H. Martin Excavating Inc.
  • 2007 - Leon E. Wintermyer, Inc.
  • 2006 - Dawood Associates, Inc.
  • 2005 - York Excavating Co., Inc.
  • 2004 - Brehm-Lebo Engineering, Inc.
  • 2003 - Alpha Consulting Engineers, INC.
  • 2002 - Skelly and Loy
  • 2001 - Liberty Excavators, Inc
  • 2000 - Act One Consultants
  • 1999 - John Gleim Excavators
  • 1998 - Carl D Bert Pls
  • 1997 - Statler/Brehm Associates
  • 1996 - John K Bixler, III
  • 1995 - Trumbull & Penndot

Conservation Organization of the Year Award

  • 2019 - South Mountain Partnership - Katie Hess & Mike Eschenmann
  • 2015 - Green-CAUSE, Paul Garrett
  • 2009 - Middle Spring Watershed Association
  • 2008 - Friends of Opossum Lake Conservancy
  • 2006 - PA Cleanways of Cumberland County
  • 1994 - Bowmansdale Conservancy
  • 1991 - Appalachian Trail Conf.

Conservation Educator of the Year

  • 2021 - Robert Smetana and Leslie Tritt, Carlisle HS
  • 2020 - SaraBeth Fulton and Sherisa Nailor, Big Spring HS
  • 2019 - Holly Smith of Audubon Pennsylvania
  • 2018 - Jenny Pyers & Amber Sim
  • 2017 - Stephen Lockhart
  • 2016 - Bruce Rowland & Kevin Spicer, Carlisle HS
  • 2015 - Randy Cassell, Cumberland Valley HS
  • 2003 - Justin Weaver, Cedar Cliff HS
  • 2000 - Robert Leib, Cumberland Valley HS
  • 1995 - Vicki Lantz, Big Spring HS
  • 1994 - Robert Leib, Cumberland Valley HS
  • 1991 - Edwin Charles

Watershed Protection Award

  • 2018 - Central Pennsylvania Conservancy
  • 2017 - Dickinson College Farm
  • 2004 - Pennsylvania Senior Environmental Corps
  • 2003 - Yellow Breeches Watershed Association
  • 2002 - Dr. Christopher Woltemade
  • 2001 - Alliance for Aquatic Resource Monitoring (ALLARM)
  • 2000 - Conodoguinet Creek Watershed Association
  • 1998 - Yellow Breeches Anglers And Conservationist
  • 1996 - Yellow Breeches Anglers And Conservationist
  • 1995 - Letort Regional Authority
  • 1994 - Conodoguinet Creek Watershed Association
  • 1987 - Letort Regional Authority

Legislator Recognition Award

  • 2009 - Senator Patricia Vance

County Commissioner District Director of the Year Award

  • 1994 - Earl Keller

Ann Rudd Saxman Conservation Volunteer of the Year Award

  • 2000 - Robert Berkheimer
  • 1998 - Wilbur Wolf Jr
  • 1996 - Wilbur Wolf Jr
  • 1995 - Ron Freed
  • 1994 - James Olson
  • 1991 - Lynda Bear

Media Conservation Award

  • 2021 - Cumberland County Communications Office
  • 2017 - B.J. Small
  • 2002 - WHTM ABC 27
  • 2001 - The News Chronicle Publishing Company
  • 2000 - Bill Porter
  • 1998 - Bill Porter
  • 1996 - The Sentinel
  • 1995 - Bill Porter
  • 1994 - Bill Porter
  • 1991 - News Chronicle

M.K. Goddard Forest Resource Management Award

  • 2000 - Mary Stamy & Son Spencer
  • 1994 - O Wayne Hockensmith

Special Conservation Service Award

  • 2000 - Wilbur Wolf Jr
  • 1994 - Cindy Adams Dunn

Elected Official Recognition Award

  • 2003 - County Commissioner Earl Keller

District Director Service Award

  • 1982 - Roy Snoke

Years of Service for Directors

  • 1999 - Robert Berkheimer - 24 Years
  • 1982 - Roy Miller - 15 Years

Years of Dedicated Work and Service to the District

  • 1982 - David Rider - 15 Years
  • 1982 - Donald Basehore - 10 Years