Award Winners

Image of the 2017 Conservation District award winners

Previous Award Winners (by Award Category)

Conservation Farmer of the Year Award

  • 2016 - Barrick's Dairy, LLC
  • 2014 - David R. Hockenberry II
  • 2013 - Weary's Dairy
  • 2012 - Jason Jones
  • 2011 - Lil' Ponderosa Farm - Bob Boyce
  • 2010 - Stover Farms
  • 2009 - Fountain Farm, Harry and Aliene Thompson
  • 2008 - Car Wood Farm, Charles Carothers III
  • 2007 - Alan Shughart
  • 2006 - Garman Farms
  • 2005 - Jet-Rae Farm
  • 2004 - Todd and Leroy Chestnut
  • 2003 - Cherry Lane Farm
  • 2002 - Howard Proctor
  • 2001 - Richard Mellinger
  • 2000 - Mains Dairy Farms
  • 1999 - Gutshall-R-Valley Farms
  • 1998 - Sheldon Brymesser
  • 1997 - Mark & Linda Brandt
  • 1995 - Sam Shenk
  • 1994 - Ralph Deitch
  • 1991 - Fred Widders
  • 1987 - Robert Kline
  • 1985 - Carl Weibley
  • 1984 - Fred Widders
  • 1983 - R. Duane Wickard
  • 1981 - Marlin Rook
  • 1980 - Lester Starner
  • 1977 - Jack Rolar

Erosion and Sedimentation Control Clean Water Award

  • 2016 - Justin Doty of Frederick, Seibert & Associates
  • 2015 - Red Barn Consulting
  • 2014 - E. L. Diffenbaugh Associates
  • 2013 - John W. Gleim Jr. Excavating Inc.
  • 2012 - Kinsley Construction Inc
  • 2011 - Alpha Consulting Engineers, Inc
  • 2010 - New Enterprise Stone and Lime Co., Inc
  • 2009 - K & W Engineers
  • 2008 - David H. Martin Excavating Inc.
  • 2007 - Leon E. Wintermyer, Inc.
  • 2006 - Dawood Associates, Inc.
  • 2005 - York Excavating Co., Inc.
  • 2004 - Brehm-Lebo Engineering, Inc.
  • 2003 - Alpha Consulting Engineers, INC.
  • 2002 - Skelly and Loy
  • 2001 - Liberty Excavators, Inc
  • 2000 - Act One Consultants
  • 1999 - John Gleim Excavators
  • 1998 - Carl D Bert Pls
  • 1997 - Statler/Brehm Associates
  • 1996 - John K Bixler, III
  • 1995 - Trumbull & Penndot

Conservation Organization of the Year Award

  • 2015 - Green-CAUSE, Paul Garrett
  • 2009 - Middle Spring Watershed Association
  • 2008 - Friends of Opossum Lake Conservancy
  • 2006 - PA Cleanways of Cumberland County
  • 1994 - Bowmansdale Conservancy
  • 1991 - Appalachian Trail Conf.

Conservation Educator of the Year

  • 2016 - Bruce Rowland & Kevin Spicer, Carlisle HS
  • 2015 - Randy Cassell, Cumberland Valley HS
  • 2003 - Justin Weaver, Cedar Cliff HS
  • 2000 - Robert Leib, Cumberland Valley HS
  • 1995 - Vicki Lantz, Big Spring HS
  • 1994 - Robert Leib, Cumberland Valley HS
  • 1991 - Edwin Charles

Watershed Protection Award

  • 2004 - Pennsylvania Senior Environmental Corps
  • 2003 - Yellow Breeches Watershed Association
  • 2002 - Dr. Christopher Woltemade
  • 2001 - Alliance for Aquatic Resource Monitoring (ALLARM)
  • 2000 - Conodoguinet Creek Watershed Association
  • 1998 - Yellow Breeches Anglers And Conservationist
  • 1996 - Yellow Breeches Anglers And Conservationist
  • 1995 - Letort Regional Authority
  • 1994 - Conodoguinet Creek Watershed Association
  • 1987 - Letort Regional Authority

Legislator Recognition Award

  • 2009 - Senator Patricia Vance

County Commissioner District Director of the Year Award

  • 1994 - Earl Keller

Ann Rudd Saxman Conservation Volunteer of the Year Award

  • 2000 - Robert Berkheimer
  • 1998 - Wilbur Wolf Jr
  • 1996 - Wilbur Wolf Jr
  • 1995 - Ron Freed
  • 1994 - James Olson
  • 1991 - Lynda Bear

Media Conservation Award

  • 2002 - WHTM ABC 27
  • 2001 - The News Chronicle Publishing Company
  • 2000 - Bill Porter
  • 1998 - Bill Porter
  • 1996 - The Sentinel
  • 1995 - Bill Porter
  • 1994 - Bill Porter
  • 1991 - News Chronicle

M.K. Goddard Forest Resource Management Award

  • 2000 - Mary Stamy & Son Spencer
  • 1994 - O Wayne Hockensmith

Special Conservation Service Award

  • 2000 - Wilbur Wolf Jr
  • 1994 - Cindy Adams Dunn

Elected Official Recognition Award

  • 2003 - County Commissioner Earl Keller

District Director Service Award

  • 1982 - Roy Snoke

Years of Service for Directors

  • 1999 - Robert Berkheimer - 24 Years
  • 1982 - Roy Miller - 15 Years

Years of Dedicated Work and Service to the District

  • 1982 - David Rider - 15 Years
  • 1982 - Donald Basehore - 10 Years